Union Academy Charter School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
EC » Exceptional Children

Exceptional Children

Union Academy’s Programs for Exceptional Children (EC) serve children in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA). Union Academy has adopted and complies with North Carolina’s Policies Governing Services for Children with Disabilities.

The Exceptional Children’s department is responsible for conducting Child Find for those students suspected of having a disability and providing appropriate educational opportunities to all children with disabilities. The purpose is to ensure that all eligible children with disabilities have available to them a free, appropriate, public education. 

At Union Academy, children with disabilities will be educated in the regular educational environment with children who are non-disabled to the maximum extent appropriate, according to Individual Education Plan (IEP) specifications. Children with disabilities will receive services from certified special education teachers and support staff/therapists in the regular education setting to the fullest extent possible by providing accommodations, modifications, inclusion services, and pull-out support/remedial services as deemed necessary and appropriate by the IEP team to meet individual needs.

Any student transferring into Union Academy with an IEP should contact the Exceptional Children’s office at the appropriate campus. 

For questions or concerns:

Grades K-4: Susan Hutaff, Lead EC, shutaff@unionacademy.org or (704) 283-5678.
Grades 5-12: Cissy Brewer, Lead EC, cbrewer@unionacademy.org or (704) 238-8883.

For more information about the topics concerning Exceptional Children in North Carolina, please click here.

Lower School Staff (K-2):

Susan Hutaff - Speech and Lead EC
Courtney Kenley, EC Teacher
LaTosha Sanders - EC Teacher
Stacey Fronczak - Occupational Therapist
Dana Thompson - EC Assistant

Upper School Staff (3-12):

Cissy Brewer - Lead Teacher
Keri Blythe -  EC Teacher, High School
Karen Rampey - EC Teacher, High School
Lisa Wallace - EC Teacher, Middle School
Kathryn Dyer - EC Teacher, Middle School
Regina Henson - EC Teacher, Intermediate School
Kim Tyson - EC Teacher, Intermediate School
Anna Huggins - EC Teacher, Intermediate and Middle Schools
Anna Yarbrough - Speech
Martha Hendrix - EC Assistant